Skip to content Skip to left sidebar Skip to right sidebar Skip to footer

Wards/Committees of Council

(From 1 November 2021)
The George municipal area is divided into 28 wards, each with its own elected ward councillor and ward committee.

Ward 1 – Councillor Jean Safers
Die Rus, Golden Valley, Kingston Gardens, Riverlea

Ward 2 – Councillor Daniel Cronje
Denneoord, Fernridge

Ward 3 – Councillor Erika Louise Brown
Rooirivierrif, Highlands,  Village Ridge, Glen Barrie, Heatherlands, King George Park, Sport Park, Portion of Kingswood Golf Estate, Golf Park 3

Ward 4 – Councillor Marlene Barnardt
Hoekwil, Kleinkrantz, Kleinkrantz Farms 192, Pine Dew, Touwsranten, Wilderness, Wilderness Heights, The Dunes, Drie Valleyen 186, Boven Lange Valley 189

Ward 5 – Councillor Monique Simmers
Commercial East, George East, Bergsig, Le Vallia, Portion of Protea Park, Portion of Bo Dorp, Portion of Fernridge, Portion of Panorama

Ward 6 – Councillor Jayze Hambley Jantjies
Bossiegif, Portion of Protea Park, Urbansville, Portion of Rosemoor

Ward 7 – Councillor Vulindlela Mruqhli
Lawaaikamp, Maraiskamp, , Portion of Ballotsview

Ward 8 – Councillor Bazil Petrus
Ballotsview, Parkdene

Ward 9 – Councillor Thembinkosi Ernest Lento
Thembalethu Zone 7, Blondie, Ikapa, Mdywadini, Zone 9, Portion of Zone 8, Portion of Zone 4, Portion of Zone 3

Ward 10 – Councillor Zukile Brightness Gom
Zabalaza, Nyama Land, Portion of Zone 6, Portion of Zone 5

Ward 11 – Councillor Sifiso Zakaria Ntondini
Blue Mountain, Blue Mountain Gardens, Victoria Bay, Garden Route East, Garden Route Mall,
Thembalethu Portion of Zone 4, Portion of Zone 5, Greenfields, Portion of Ballots bay

Ward 12 – Councillor Eric Thabisile Mdaka
Thembalethu Zone 8, France, All Brick, Portion of Zone 9

Ward 13 – Councillor Simphiwe Mohammed Toto
Thembalethu Zone 1, Zone 2, Zone 3, Kwanorhuse, Langa Village

Ward 14 – Councillor Melvin Roelfse
Rosedale, Portion of Oudorp (Pacaltsdorp), Edenpark

Ward 15 – Councillor Bonisile Hani
Thembalethu Portion of  Zone 9, Tsunami Park

Ward 16 – Councillor Theresa Jeyi
Andersonville, New Dawn Park, Portion of Protea Park, Portion of Seaview

Ward 17 – Councillor Brendon Adams
Tamsui, George Industrial, Portion of Rosemoor, Conville, Convent Gardens, Molenrivierrif, Mary View

Ward 18 – Councillor Donovan Gultig
Eden, Eden View, Denver, Genevafontein, Loerie Park, Panorama, Tweerivieren, Portion of Denneoord

Ward 19 – Councillor Iona Kritzinger
Dormehlsdrift, Camphersdrift, Glenview, Portion of Bodorp

Ward 20 – Councillor Neville Michael Louw
Borcherds, Steinhoff Industrial Park, Metro Grounds

Ward 21 – Councillor Siphelo Manxele
Thembalethu Zone 6, Sandkraal 197, Zama Zama, Asazani, Portion of Ballots Bay, Silvertown, Portion of Zone 7

Ward 22 – Councillor Marais Kruger
Glenwood, Glenwood Ridge, Moerasrivier 233, Modderivier 209, Die Oude Uitkyk 225, Klyne Fontyn 218, Geelhoutboom 217, Houtbosch, Doorn rivier/Herold, Kouwdouw 88, Waboomskraal Noord 87, Plattekloof 131, Smutskloof 94, Malgaskraal, Croxden 90, Afgunst River 99, Modderaas Kloof 133, Camfer Kloof 96, Barbierskraal 156, Kaaimans, Kraaibosch 195, Saasveld, Outeniqua Berge (West), Welgelegen, Kraaibosch Manor, Kraaibosch Estate, Kraaibosch Ridge, Far Hills Hotel, Geelhout, Herold, Groenkloof, Groenkloof Woods, Noem-Noem Village Fancourt

Ward 23 – Councillor Browen Johnson
Groeneweide Park, Pacaltsdorp Industria, Bos en Dal, Toeriste Gebied, CPA Area, Brakfontein 236, Hoogekraal 238 (Glentana), Buffelsdrift 227, Diepe Kloof 226, Dwarsweg 260, Gwayang 208, Buffelsfontein 204, Herolds Bay, Delville Park, Hansmoeskraal 202, Le Grand, Oubaai Golf Estate, Monate Resort, Breakwater Bay, George Airport, Boschkloof, Mooikloof, Kloofsig

Ward 24 –  Councillor Justin Fry
Haarlem, Noll, De Vlugt, Dieprivier, Dieprivier 178, New Melsetter 179, Woodville Farms, Avontuur 166, Outeniqua Berge (East), Duiwerivier, Schuinskraal, Portion of Boven Lange Valley, Portion of Rondevlei

Ward 25 – Councillor Jacques Esau
Uniondale

Ward 26 – Councillor Jacquelique Von Brandis
Portion of Heather Park, Fancourt Gardens, Fancourt South, Fancourt Proper (portion), Blanco, Kerriwood Hill, Mount Fleur Mountain Estate, Cherry Creek, Soeteweide, Oaklands, Kingswood Golf Estate, Protea Estate, Earls Court Lifestyle Estate

Ward 27 – Councillor Richard John Hector
Protea Estate Pacaltsdorp, Europa, Harmony Park, Seaview, Aldanah, Portion of Oudorp

Ward 28 – Councillor Sean Snyman
Central Business District, George South

 

CONTACT
Ward committee operations: Paulina Saaiman 044 801 9111 Pasaaiman@george.gov.za

Click for Committees of Council.